Tuesday , October 24 2017
You are here: Home / Visit Visa

Visit Visa

The visitor visa is the most popular single route for individuals coming to the UK, USA, Australia, Canada, NZ, Schengen Countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland) for a short period. Like in addition to visiting family, sightseeing or visiting on business, people may wish to visit the there to get married, arrange plans for study further, undertake a short course, attend important events, visit as a representative of a company or conduct research or sit a test in the academic test .

It is always possible for young peoples especially unmarried ones too to get visitor visa if visa officer is satisfied applicant has strong ties to the home country and is financially stable, have good established business or good job or is studying as such factors will bring applicant back to the home country  after a temporary stay abroad.

However for young persons, it sometime become very difficult to prove such strong ties to the home country and If you are genuinely interested in visiting the above countries for a short time, please contact us so we may assess your suitability of getting visa. Please note if elderly parents are planning to visit the along with young and/or unmarried children, they should apply for visas together.

 Remember, everything is computerized in embassies and visa officer can easily figure out if something suspicious is done. Below is list of important documents which can prove the strong ties to the home country and fulfill visa requirement. However this is not absolute list for all countries and it is advised that you seek legal advice if you are uncertain whether your purpose for visit visa to any country.

Documents required for visit visa:

Sr. # Personal Identity Documents 
01 Valid Passport (+ photocopy of Bio-Data Page) *
02 Previous Passports  *
03 Complete Visa Application Form  *
04 One or Two recent passport-size photograph  *
05 Copy of National Identity Card  *
06 Correct Visa Fee  *
Employment / Finances
07 If self employed, provide evidence of your business activities, accounts and financial credibility. This can be business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date when the business started trading.
08 Recent income tax return documents from your government tax office or employer confirming your income and the amount of tax that you have paid.
09 Business Bank Statement. If you are on a private visit and using business bank statement then you may explain why you are allowed to spend  the money from a business account.
10 Personal Bank Statement. Normally six month account history is required naming the account holder. If you have made deposits in your account that are not in keeping with the account history then you may wish to explain the origins and timing of these deposits.
11 Bank letter or balance certificate showing the account balance, the account holder’s name and the date when the account was opened.
12 Pay Slips covering up to the previous six months. If your salary is paid directly into your bank account, you should consider providing the statements showing these payments
13 Audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
14 Evidence of Savings and this could include property deeds, mortgage statements, tenancy agreements, accountant’s letters, land registration documents or crop receipts. If the property or land is registered in several names, you may wish to explain how much you own. If the money earned from the land is shared, you may wish to say how it is divided.
Additional Docs to support visa application
15 A letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job. The letter should include details of your employment, duration, your position, salary etc. and should detail when you are expected to resume work.
16 Evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country. This can be a letter from institution confirming details of your course, start-finish date, dates of holiday period and the dates you intend to visit abroad
17 Evidence of immediate family members in your home country
18 Evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
19 Evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.
 20 If you or anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country, certified copies of military service record or discharge papers.
21 If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed, a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
22 Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of everyone included in the application. (Not required for all countries)
23 Certified copies of marriage certificates or relationship registrations for you, your partner or anyone else included in your application, even if they are not joining you abroad.
  Details of accommodation and return travel bookings
25 This could be:

  • Hotel booking confirmation (usually email)
  • Travel booking confirmation (can be email or copy of tickets)
  • Travel agent confirmation of both
  • Accommodation details with a supporting letter from the
  • Occupant confirming that you are able to stay there
CATEGORIES OF VISIT VISA
  Business Visitor:
If you wish to visit on business e.g. attend interviews or conferences, conduct site visits, arrange deals or sign contracts or deliver international goods and/or passengers from abroad, you will need to apply as a business visitor.
Document
Required
Evidence of any previous dealings with foreign company that you are visiting. This could include any evidence of

  • Business meetings
  • Email conversations
  • Company activities/ invoices
Document
Required
Evidence of who invited you. A letter of invitation from the business on their official headed paper confirming who you will be visiting, staying with or supported by during your visit.
General Visitor/ Tourist:
If you wish to visit abroad to see family/ friends, or simply visit for tourism and sightseeing purposes

Document
Required

A planned itinerary, if you have oneThis could include:

  • Bookings or tickets for any excursions, trips and outings
  • Email conversations about any excursions, trips and outings
  • Travel agent bookings

Document
Required

If you are visiting a friend you may wish to include a letter of invitation from them as well as their financial documents, as outlined in the finances and employment section above.You should also consider supplying evidence of their immigration status in the UK, this could be copies of:

  • Bio-data pages from their passports
  • Valid visa or immigration stamp from their passport
  • Home Office letter confirming permission to stay permanently

Family Visitor:
The family members you are visiting must be permanently settled or have asylum/humanitarian protection status. They must also be related to you as;- Spouse, civil partner, father, mother, son, daughter, brother or sister;- Grandfather, grandmother, grandson or granddaughter;- Spouse or civil partner’s father, mother, brother or sister;

– Son or daughter’s spouse or civil partner;
– Stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother or stepsister; or
– Unmarried partner where the couple have been in a relationship akin to marriage or civil partnership for at least the two years before the day the application is made and the relationship is genuine and subsisting

 

Document
Required

A planned itinerary, if you have one, This could include:

  • Bookings or tickets for any excursions, trips and outings
  • Email conversations about any excursions, trips and outings
  • Travel agent bookings

Document
Required

If you are visiting a family member you may wish to include a letter of invitation from them as well as their financial documents, as outlined in the finances and employment section above.You must also supply evidence of their immigration status abroad demonstrating that they are permanently settled or have asylum/humanitarian status and this could be copies of:

  • Bio-data pages from their passports
  • Valid visa or immigration stamp from their passport
  • Home Office letter or Residence Permit confirming permission to stay permanently
Sports Visitor and Entertainer Visitor:
If you are a professional or amateur sportsperson and you wish to visit the abroad to participate in a sporting event (or series of events), a tournament; or you are a member of the team or support staff of a sportsperson attending a sports event, you will need to apply as a sports visitor.

Document
Required

Evidence of your invitation to attend the event is required. This would normally be an invitation letter from the organisers of the event on their official headed paper.

Document
Required

Supporting letters from any sponsor’s. This could be provided by an official sporting or entertainment organisation, confirming who you will be visiting, staying with or supported by during your visit.

 

Medical Visitor:
If you have to go for any medical treatment then you will apply as a medical visitor.

Document
Required

Evidence that the hospital or clinic has agreed to treat youThis could include:

  • Appointment letter from the hospital detailing the cost and duration of treatment.
  • Letter from your consultant.

Document
Required

Evidence to show how the treatment is being paid for. This could include a variety of any of the financial documents outlined above in the finances section.
Academic Visitor:
This category is for doctors taking the PLAB test etc.

Document
Required

Evidence that you have been invited abroad by the academic institution you will attend. This could include your formal letter of invitation confirming what you will be doing at the academic institution and the terms on which you have been invited.

Document
Required

Evidence that you have been working as an academic in an institution of higher education or in the field of your academic expertise immediately prior to your visa application. This could include evidence of

  • Business meetings
  • Email conversations
  • Company activities
  • Employment contract

Document
Required

Details of any grants or bursaries relevant to your application. This could include documents from the donor on their official headed paper providing details of the bursary or grant that you have been awarded

The maximum you can stay in the UK, at any single time is six months as a visitor.

Right of Appeal:

Applicants can often be refused a visa to enter as a visitor VISA. Australia & UK provide a detailed letter explaining the reasons for refusal.

For UK, only applicants who are visiting close family members are able to appeal against a refusal decision. All other applicants who are visiting the UK for other reasons are not entitled to appeal against a refusal decision.

We therefore advise that if applicants have been refused a business visitor visa, please seek legal advice on the procedure for submitting a fresh application.

Activities not permitted on a visitor visa generally:

  • You must not intend to study abroad
  • You must not intend to charge the public for services provided or goods received
  • You must be based abroad and have no intention of setting up a base abroad
  • You must not receive your salary/remuneration from overseas
  • You must not intend to marry or register a civil partnership abroad
  • You must not intend to receive private medical treatment during your visit.
  • You must not be a transit passenger to a country outside the Common Travel Area
 

FAQ’s about UK visit visa.

How long it will take?
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

How long you can stay?
You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa. You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

What are Fees?
It costs £83 to apply.

Long-term visit visa fees are:

  • 1 year – £300
  • 2 years – £300
  • 5 years – £544
  • 10 years – £737

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*