Tuesday , August 22 2017
You are here: Home / Know More / Country Comparisions

Country Comparisions

Admission Tests:

Admission Tests:

USA UK AUSTRALIA CANADA NEW ZEALAND
Courses / Programs Admitted in For Bachelor’s and Master’s programs For Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctoral (PhD) degrees For Certificate, Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate and PhD programs For Certificate, Diploma, Bachelors, Masters and PhD programs For Certificate, Diploma, Bachelors, Masters and PhD programs
Mandatory Tests TOEFL or IELTS for English proficiency IELTS or TOEFL. Universities can waive the English requirement for admission if the student has scores of 65% and above in English in their 10th and 12th  standard. For admission, score requirement if flexible. IELTS. 5.5  bands (overall) is mandatory for applying for Visa. TOEFL or IELTS for English proficiency IELTS for English proficiency
Entry criteria Minimum second class Minimum high second class and IELTS 5.5 bands and above Second class and above with minimum 6 bands. For diplomas 5.5 bands overall. Minimum 5.0 bands if student wants to go for ELICOS program Minimum second class and IELTS 6.0 bands and above Minimum second class and IELTS 5.0 bands and above
How early can I apply Students need to apply nine months to one year before for financial aid and Six months before, for admission. Students may apply at least 3 to 6 months before starting date. Students may apply 3 to 6 months early. Students may apply at least 3 to 6 months before starting date. For Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctorate: at least 3 months before course commencement date. For Diplomas and Certificates: At any point of time.

Cost of Education:

Cost of Education:

USA [USD $] UK [Pounds £] Australia
[AUD $]
Canada [CAD $] New Zealand [NZ $]
‘Master’s per Year’ $18,000 to $40,000 £6500 to £11,000 AUD 13,000 to AUD 20,000 $6,000 to $30,000 $18,000 to $22,000
Bachelors per year $12,000 to $40,000 £6000 to £11,000 Diploma $12,000 to $13,000 $10,000 to $28,000 $13,500 to $17,500
No of years 2 years for masters ( 4 semesters)
4 years for bachelors ( 8 semester)
I year for masters ( two semesters) 2 years Masters
3 years Bachelor’s
2 years diploma
2 years for masters 3 to 4 years for Bachelors 1.5 to 2 years for masters
3 years for Bachelors
Part time work 20 hrs per week only [On Campus only in first year] Full time during vacations. 20 hr per week during studies. Fulltime during vacations 20 hr per week during studies. Fulltime during vacations 20 hr per week during studies. Fulltime during vacations 20 hr per week during studies. Fulltime during vacations
Pay for part-time work 8 to 14 $ per hour 6 £-8 £ Per hour $ 16 to $22 Per hour $ 8 to $12 Per hour $ 10 to $14 Per hour
Shared Accommodation weekly cost Most common is shared accommodation
$120 to $150
London 200-250 £ Rest of UK 150-200 £ Most common is shared accommodation
$120 to $150
Most common is shared accommodation $250 – $550 Most common is shared accommodation $250 – $400
Deposit payable for admission confirmation Some universities ask for an 1-20 deposit (for issuing the same)- $ 200 to 1 semester fee. Normally 50% amount of first year tuition fee First semester fees + Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) First semester fees 1 year tuition fee payable after Visa Approval in Principal.

Visa Information:

Visa Information:

USA UK Australia CANADA New Zealand
Visa Application Fee $ 140 £ 289 AUS$ 535 $150 USD $150
AED 810
Interview Mandatory In some Rare Cases In random cases through Telephone In some Rare Cases In some Rare Cases
Time taken for grant  of Visa After Interview Between 7-15 Days 2-3 weeks for SVP, 4-8 weeks for non-SVP 6-10 weeks Positive Profile Category A: 15 days; Positive Profile Category B: 30 days; Other Student Visa Applications: 15 to 18 weeks approximately
Documents Required I-20, Sevis Fee Receipt, HDFC Bar Code, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Mandatory Visa forms [DS Forms], Any other relevant Documents Unconditional Offer Letter, Fee receipt, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Mandatory Visa Application form , Any other relevant Documents CoE, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Mandatory Visa forms, Any other relevant Documents Acceptance Letter, Fee Receipt, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Application forms, Supplementary forms, Any other relevant documents Covering Letter with Hand written SOP, Offer of Place and Accommodation Guarantee Letter, Medical Certificate, Police Clearance Certificate, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Application forms, Supplementary forms, Any other relevant documents
Visa Chances Depends on the interview Depends on the Interview and if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations Pretty good if student applying under Streamline visa process Pretty good if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations Pretty good if student applying under Streamline visa process

After Studies:

After Studies:

USA UK Australia CANADA New Zealand
Default work-permit 1 Year [OPT] or 29 Months STEM Program No PSW 1.5 Years Post-Graduation Work Permit from 8 month up to 3 years Post-Graduation Work Permit from one year up to 2 years
Permanent
Residency
By getting Green Card [around 5 years] 3-4 Years of Working Status Immediately after studies under General Skilled Migration, Skilled- Independent Overseas Student Visa[Subclass 880] through seeking Permanent Residence (PR) 1 year after working in Canada After receiving full-time employment offer
Citizenship Eligibility 4-5 years after Green Card as a permanent resident After 1 year of Stay in UK as a permanent resident Total of 4 years of presence in Australia out of which 2 years on permanent residence. After 2 years of Stay in Canada as a permanent resident After 5 years of stay in New Zealand as a Permanent Resident
Career Opportunities Really Good in IT, Biotech, Civil & other engineering areas. There is a shortage of skilled manpower in all the above mentioned areas. Areas in Demand are Information Technology, Hospitality, and Engineering etc. Very good but limited to certain occupations in demand. Areas in demand are Engineering, Management, Health Care, Finance, Biological Sciences, Hospitality & Tourism Engineering, Health Care, Architecture, Finance, Agriculture, Biological Sciences
Rules to bring dependants Allowed Dependants are only allowed to join if going for postgraduate qualification in a university Allowed Allowed Allowed
Economy The Largest Economy in the World [Although going through a bit of Recession as of now] Fifth Largest in the world & second largest in Europe. Sixth largest economy in the world One of the world’s wealthiest nations. It is one of the world’s top ten trading nations. Rated as Most Business friendly country by World Bank. Ranked 5th on HDI among English Speaking Nations World-wide.